Visa Services

STUDENT VISAS (Subclass 500)

Student Visa has different sub classes, which for students who would like to study either part or full time in Australia.

Please note that Study Visa requirements might vary depending on your nationality and the country you’re applying from.

Independent ELICOS Sector Visa

Independent ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Independent ELICOS Sector Visa

Independent ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students)

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

School Sector Visa (Primary and Secondary)

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

  • a primary school course
  • a secondary school course, including junior and senior secondary or
  • An approved secondary school exchange program.

Vocational Education and Training (VET) Sector Visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course.

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating education provider. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is an Advanced Diploma level course.

Higher Education Sector Visa

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is one of the following:

  • Bachelor degree
  • Associate degree
  • Graduate certificate
  • Graduate diploma
  • Masters by coursework
  • Higher Education diploma
  • Higher Education diploma
  • Higher Education advanced diploma.

Postgraduate Research Sector Visa

This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:

  • Apply for your first student visa
  • Apply for subsequent student visa

This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating university. You may be eligible for this visa processing if your main course of study is a Master’s degree by research or a Doctoral degree.

Speak to our consultant now or fill out the Enquire Now Form.

ENQUIRE NOW

SUBCLASS 457 VISA

The subclass 457 visa is the main visa available for skilled migrants who wish to work in Australia. Prospective visa holders must have their application sponsored by an Employer, and can only work in certain roles as nominated Occupation by the Australian government.

457 Change from April 2017

457 Visa changes effectively from 19th April 2017 for the existing Visa:

Your occupation must be on the new Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or on the new Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL).

The maximum length of 457 visa for the Occupation that are on STSOL will be 2 years with the capacity for one onshore visa renewal. This means that a Short-Term TSS Visa holder will only be able to stay in Australia for a maximum of four years. These visa holders may not be eligible for Permanent Residence.

The maximum length of 457 visa for the MLTSSL is up to 4 years with the capacity for visa renewal onshore for another 4 years and a permanent residence pathway after three years.

Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa

From March 2018 the Australian Government will introduce a new work visa – the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa.

The TSS visa program will be split into two groups – the short term stream and the medium term stream.

Short-Term Stream

Employment positions which are listed on the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for a two year visa, with the capacity for one onshore visa renewal. This means that a Short-Term TSS Visa holder will only be able to stay in Australia for a maximum of four years.

These visa holders may not be eligible for Permanent Residence

Medium-Term Stream

The Skilled Occupations List (SOL) will be renamed the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Occupations on the list will be eligible for a visa up to four years, with the capacity for visa renewal onshore for another 4 years and a permanent residence pathway after three years.

Speak to our consultant now or fill out the Enquire Now Form.

ENQUIRE NOW

To meet this requirement an applicant must have completed one or more degree, diploma or trade qualification for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of at least two academic years study in Australia. The study must have been completed in a total of no less than 16 calendar months on a visa that allowed study. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Three visa options are available in this category:

  • Skilled Independent Visa - Subclass 189
  • State Nomination Visa - Subclass 190
  • Skilled Regional Provisional Visa - Subclass 489

SUBCLASS 188 BUSINESS INNOVATION & VISA

For people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Business Innovation & Investment Subclass 188 visas are for investors and business owners who wish to establish business operations in Australia. The visa is valid for 4 years.

Business Visa – Subclasses

  • Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 188
  • Business Innovation & Investment (Permanent) Visa - Subclass 888

Business and Innovation Subclass 188

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have established an ownership interest in an Australian business, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

A 2-year extension is possible once you have held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving you 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

What you can do

This visa lets you:

  • Establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government, make and maintain complying investments in Australia or participate in a complying entrepreneurial activity in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
  • Bring members of your family unit with you to Australia
  • Seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).
  • Members of your family unit who have been granted this visa are eligible to study and work in Australia.

Visa Criteria

The Business Innovation Stream requires you to have owned a business and to be intending to establish business operations in Australia. You will need to meet the following specific requirements:

  • Ownership of a business with turnover of at least AUD 500,000 for at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years; and
  • Net personal and business assets of at least AUD 800,000; and
  • Under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefit; and
  • Meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test (currently 65)
  • Have an overall successful career in business

Visa Criteria

To qualify for a permanent Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa, you would need to meet the following criteria:

  • You have been in Australia on your subclass 188A visa for at least 12 months, within the 2 years prior to lodgement
  • Owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years prior to the application with annual turnover of at least $300,000 for the 2 of the last 4 years.
  • You and/or your partner must meet two of the following three criteria for the last 12 months:
  • Assets of at least $200,000 in the business
  • Net personal and business assets of at least $600,000 in Australia
  • Employed at least two Australian full-time employees in your business in Australia.

Note that business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.

Speak to our consultant now or fill out the Enquire Now Form.

ENQUIRE NOW

STUDENT VISA INFORMATION

Do I need a student visa to study in Australia?

Yes, we has been handling student visas for over a decade. We can guide you through this process to ensure your documentation is complete and correct so your student visa is granted quickly.

Do I have to complete my studies within a certain timeframe?
Yes. Your student visa specifies an expected duration in which you will study in Australia. You must complete your studies within this duration.
Can I extend my student visa in Australia?
Yes. You can apply to extend your student visa if you have not completed your studies within the expected duration.
What if I finish my studies early?
You must leave Australia within 28 working days. If you wish to extend your stay in Australia you must gain approval from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).
Can I change my program of study after I have arrived in Australia?
Yes, you will need to get necessary permission from your university. If you change qualifications you may also need to submit a new student visa application.

Employment Visa Information

Do I need a student visa to study in Australia?

Yes, we has been handling student visas for over a decade. We can guide you through this process to ensure your documentation is complete and correct so your student visa is granted quickly.

Do I have to complete my studies within a certain timeframe?
Yes. Your student visa specifies an expected duration in which you will study in Australia. You must complete your studies within this duration.
Can I extend my student visa in Australia?
Yes. You can apply to extend your student visa if you have not completed your studies within the expected duration.
What if I finish my studies early?
You must leave Australia within 28 working days. If you wish to extend your stay in Australia you must gain approval from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).
Can I change my program of study after I have arrived in Australia?
Yes, you will need to get necessary permission from your university. If you change qualifications you may also need to submit a new student visa application.

Skill Visa Information

Do I need a student visa to study in Australia?

Yes, we has been handling student visas for over a decade. We can guide you through this process to ensure your documentation is complete and correct so your student visa is granted quickly.

Do I have to complete my studies within a certain timeframe?
Yes. Your student visa specifies an expected duration in which you will study in Australia. You must complete your studies within this duration.
Can I extend my student visa in Australia?
Yes. You can apply to extend your student visa if you have not completed your studies within the expected duration.
What if I finish my studies early?
You must leave Australia within 28 working days. If you wish to extend your stay in Australia you must gain approval from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).
Can I change my program of study after I have arrived in Australia?
Yes, you will need to get necessary permission from your university. If you change qualifications you may also need to submit a new student visa application.

Business Visa Information

Do I need a student visa to study in Australia?

Yes, we has been handling student visas for over a decade. We can guide you through this process to ensure your documentation is complete and correct so your student visa is granted quickly.

Do I have to complete my studies within a certain timeframe?
Yes. Your student visa specifies an expected duration in which you will study in Australia. You must complete your studies within this duration.
Can I extend my student visa in Australia?
Yes. You can apply to extend your student visa if you have not completed your studies within the expected duration.
What if I finish my studies early?
You must leave Australia within 28 working days. If you wish to extend your stay in Australia you must gain approval from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).
Can I change my program of study after I have arrived in Australia?
Yes, you will need to get necessary permission from your university. If you change qualifications you may also need to submit a new student visa application.