Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy Privacy

Ozlinks Education and Career Services (considers the privacy and security of users of our website are importance and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to communicate our commitment that we will keep the personal information of individuals who create an account and or conduct online booking from our website private and secure.

Ozlinks Education and Career Services is the sole owner of this information collected on this site; we will not sell, share, or rent the information to others in any manner other than that which is disclose in this policy.

Ozlinks Education and Career Services will take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information in its possession or control is protect against loss, unauthorized access, use modification or disclosure. We will ensure our staff dealing with personal information are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

Who is Ozlinks Education and Career Services

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT GROUP PTY LTD trade as Ozlinks Education and Career Services  (ABN: 38 622 329 864) is an Australian Eduction and Career Counsellor

Our office is located in Melbourne Victoria Australia at the address:

Ozlinks Education and Career Services

5/203 Ballarat Road, Footscray Vic 3011, Australia

Phone: +613 9317 3397

Email: info@ozlinks.com.au

Website: ozlinks.com.au

Please note:  we will be referred  “Ozlinks Education and Career Services ” to as “we” and “us” in this notice.

Collecting and Using your Personal Information

You can browse our websites without providing any personal information; however, use of some of our enhanced functionality will require additional information in order to process your request. The main way we collects personal information is through forms provided on our web pages, examples include:

  • Providing your name, email, and contact details to receive course or career recruitment information, product information, entering into a contest, purchasing products from our online store or make an enquiry to an education institution.
  • Providing your name, email address, and preferences to create an account to receive email newsletters and save your preferences.
  • Providing your name, contact details and certain other information in order for us to assist with an application to an education institution.

If you give us permission, we may use the information to make you aware of additional products or services that may be of interest or to contact you regarding changes to the websites.

We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and your likes and dislikes about the site in our endeavor to deliver high-quality service that addresses your needs.

We will not disclose a user's personal information to any unrelated third party, with the exception of helping us pursue a business relationship initiated by the user when they provided their personal information. The personal information is collected with the user’s consent via the submit button on each form used to provide information to us.

Communication

We sends out informational communications relying on personal information it has collected, users have the option of indicating their option not to receive this type of communication by Contact Us 

Non-Personal Information

Current technology allows tracking of other information originating from an internet service provider (ISP), or another originating network component. This information includes the user’s IP address and domain information.

We uses a specific reporting program to record this data when a user visits our sites. This information is only use to provide aggregate statistical information to help us keep the site functional and responsive, and to determine overall visitor usage patterns. The information is not use to try identifying specific individuals.

Storing your data

The personal information you provide is stored in a secure hosting environment based in Australia, we apply a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including encryption, anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and mandatory security and privacy staff training.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We have a detailed records management programmed in place and all paper and electronic records are require to be managed in accord with its security and disposal steps.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will store it safely and only for as long as is necessary for the original purpose for which it was collect or as required by law.

At the end of the documented retention period, your personal data will be delete or anonymize completely.

Cookies

Computer cookies or HTTP cookies is a small data file, which may include an anonymous unique identifier is send to your browser from our website to put on your computer and store in your web browser. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being send. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Site or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you visited our website. We use third party vendors like Google who use first party cookies such as the Google Analytics cookie and third party cookies such as the DoubleClick cookie to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collect and used by Google Analytics.

Third party privacy practices

Sharing your data with partners

We work with range of education institutions and other related service providers that advertise courses and/or services on our platforms. We have agreements and procedures in place to ensure your personal data is protect through the service you receive from us.

Your personal data will only share with partners you have chosen to engage with via our websites. For example, when you make an enquiry or a request to an institution, your details relating to that enquiry will provide to the institution so that they may answer your enquiry directly.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed why and how we collect your personal information, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are you are your individual rights. We will publish this information in this privacy policy.
  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time.
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Children and minors

The site is intend for use by users aged 18 years and over,  users under this age are not allow to create an account on the website.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please provide our privacy officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation by Contact Us

Contact Us

If users have any questions about this privacy policy, or other parts of this web site, we can be contact at Contact Us

Enquire Now

Welcome to Ozlinks Education

Please take a moment to fill out the form below and we will get back to you shortly.

    Ozlinks Education and Career Services will not share your details with others without your permission.